FAIR INFO

Friday, September 29, 2017

4:00 pmMidway Opens
6:00 pmBuildings Open Beer Tent Opens
6:00-6:30pmJr. Ambassador Registration in Entertainment Building
6:45 pmJr. Ambassador Competition in Entertainment Building
7:00 pmOpening of the Fair in Entertainment Building
6:00-7:00pmTallest Corn Stalk – Jr. Fair – Pick up money in Jr. Fair Building
7:30 pmAmbassador Contest Entertainment Building
9:00 pmFair Dance - Marshall Dane

Saturday, September 30, 2017

9:00 amAgricultural Display and Antique Car and Equipment Show - Infield
Petting Zoo
Commercial Building Open
9:30 amRegistration for Pet Show - 4-H Building
10:00 amExhibit Buildings Open
Pet Show - 4-H Building
10:30 amWest Elgin 4 - H Beef Club Achievement Program
11:00 amParade Judging - Infield (backstretch of track)
Baby Show – Entertainment Building
Midway Opens
Beer Tent Opens
Loonie Scramble - Infield
11:30 amSoper Creek Wildlife Rescue - Entertainment Alley
NoonParade - Grandstand
12:30 pm250th Commemorative Race - Man vs Beast - Grandstand
Elgin County Beef Cattle Show - infield - cattle barns
Loonie Scrable - Infield
1:00 pmGolden Helmets - OPP Motorcycles - Grandstand
Agri - Magic - Entertainment Building
1:30 pmCooking with John - Entertainment Building
Loonie Scramble - Infield
2:00 pmThe Magical World of Majinx - Grandstand
2:30 pmLoonie Scramble - Infield
Agri- Magic - Entertainment Building
3:00 pmTracy Gordon - 150 yrs of Clothing - Entertainment Building
3:30 pmSoper Creek Wildlife - Entertainment Alley
Loonie Scramble - Infield
4:00 pmThe Magical World of Majinx - Grandstand
4:30 pmFree Bike Draw - Grandstand
5:00 pmAgri Magic - Entertainment Building
7:30 pmMud Bogg and The Mudmen - Grandstand
Wallacetown’s Got Talent - Entertainment Building
8:30 pmMagical World of Majinx - Entertainment Building

Sunday, October 1st, 2017

9:00 amYouth Sheep Show - 4-H Building
Market Lamb Auction to follow youth sheep show
10:00 amBuildings Open
11:00 amPetting Zoo
Open Sheep Show - 4 - H Building
Midway Opens - Pay one price - ride all day
11:30 amSoper Creek Wildlife - Entertainment Alley
12:00 pmAgri Magic - Entertainment Building
1:00 pmSons of Song - Entertainment Building
1:30 pmDemolition Derby - Grandstand
2:00 pmSoper Creek Wildlife - Entertainment Alley
2:30 pmAgri Magic - Entertainment Building
3:00 pmSons of Song - Entertainment Building
3:30 pmSoper Creek Wildlife - Entertainment Alley
4:15 pmAgri Magic - Entertainment Building